MIUC Program December 2016

December 6th
  • Louis Burdett [NIM] (Genuisosities) & WDK [SYD] feat. Jannah Quill & Laura Hunt (Light, Water, Electronics, Synth, Drum Machines)
  • Sage Pbbbt [WA] (Voice) & Nat Grant (Percussion, Electronics)
  • Alexander Garsden (Guitar)

December 13th
  • Military Position (Voice, Electronics, Chains)
  • Bead (Electronics)
  • Sow Discord (Electronics, Voice) & COMPLETE (Electronics, Voice)
  • System Body (Electronics)

December 20th
  • MIUC Big Band 2016 Edition feat. Maria Moles (Percussion), Matthias Schack-Arnott (Percussion), Nat Grant (Percussion), Emily Bennett (Voice), Gem Falconer (Voice), Loretta Wilde (Bass), Adam Halliwell (Electric Guitar), Matt Faisandier (Electronics), Llara Goodall (Electronics), Carey Knight (Electronics), Aviva Endean (Woodwinds), Charlie Woods (Trumpet) & Lloyd Honeybrook (Saxophone)

MIUC Program November 2016

November 1st
  • Hexwitch Scumtape feat. Romy Seven (Electronics, Voice) & Eli Chappell (Electronics, Voice)
  • Exotic Snake aka Errol Green (Electronics)
  • Rory Reynolds (Electronics)

November 8th
  • Kooni (Being Amazing), Yuka Mikayama (Being Fabulous), Ove-Naxx (Being Beats/Samples), Rod Cooper (Being Sounds), Nik Kennedy (Being Noise/Processing) & Brad Smith (Being Drums/A Maniac)
  • Freya Schack-Arnott (Cello) & Mindy Wong (Guzheng)
  • Muddy Lawrence aka Reece Prain (Electronics, Voice)
November 15th
  • Joe Talia (Percussion) & Marco Fusinato (Guitar, Electronics)
  • Pete Hyde (Voice), Chris Nylstoch (Guitar) & Sean Baxter (Drums)
  • Francis Plagne (Potentialities), Maria Moles (Percussion) & Anna Gordon (Woodwinds)

November 22nd co-curated by Ari Sharp
  • Menstruation Sisters feat. Nik Kamvissis [SYD] (Voice, Guitar), Brendan Walls [TAS] (Guitar) & Oren Ambarchi (Drums, Voice)
  • Clare Cooper [SYD] (Dan Bau)
  • Sorcha Wilcox (Guitar, Electronics) & Eli Chappell (Voice, Electronics)

November 29th
  • Turret Truck feat. Dave Brown (Guitar, Electronics), Phil Brophy (Drums, Electronics) & Bill McDonald (Bass, Electronics)
  • Aviva Endean (Clarinets) & Rebecca Lane (Quarter-Tone Bass Flute, Concert Flute)
  • Emily Chen (Scanners, Electronics) & Tyson Slithers (Scanners, Electronics)
  • Erin Taylor (Electroacoustic Percussion), Matt Faisandier (Guitar, Electronics), Ari Sharp (Distressed Zincalume), Nik Kennedy (Electro-Oral Noise), Mike Rothwell (Christ-Haunted Drone) & Simon Maisch (Spin Doctor

MIUC Program Rocktober 2016

Rocktober 4th
  • Guantanamo Baywatch [USA] (Liberated Lofigaragecore) + Chastity Belt [USA] (Extemporised Etherealbangers) = CHASTANAMO BELTWATCH [USA/USA] (???)
  • brO (Psychedelicious Densities) feat. neslO kaZ (Guitar, Voice), ffaD (Bass), mraH mraJ (Drums), lekaB nav kciN (Organ) & utS (Flute)
  • Weedy Gonzales (Doomed Bombinating Bassublime)

Rocktober 11th
  • No Waves (Aleatoric Antisurfrock)
  • Ogopogo (Progpop Potentialities)
  • The Night Crash (Textural Techpunk)

Rocktober 18th
  • Tetrahedra (Texturally-fused Techpop)
  • Mares (Postpunk Peregrinations)
  • Dowser (Sabbathian Spontaneities)

Rocktober 25th
  • Kim Salmon, Dave Brown & Myles Mumford (Aethyrealrock Abstractions)
  • Biscotti (Electrodiscopop Extemporisations) 
  • Premium Fantasy (Sonoversal Ecstasies)

MIUC Program September 2016

September 6th

  • Tadzio feat. Leader (Guitar & Voice) & Bucho (Drums)
  • Matt Faisandier (Drums, Electronics & Voice) & Sebastian Berto (Voice, Objects)
  • The Sweethearts (Spontaneous Sludgenoisecore)

September 13th

  • The Rod Cooper Orchestra feat. Meenah Harrison (Handmade Instruments), Tom Sullivan (Handmade Instruments), Kerrie Farnsworth (Handmade Instruments), Clinton Green (Handmade Instruments), Dale Chapman (Handmade Instruments), Brad Smith (Handmade Instruments), Nik Kennedy (Handmade Instruments), Matt Faisandier (Handmade Instruments), Gary Butler (Handmade Instruments), Gearoid Brinn (Handmade Instruments), Todd Anderson-Kunert (Handmade Instruments), Matt Refund (Handmade Instruments), Chris Nylstoch (Handmade Instruments), Ari Sharp (Handmade Instruments), Miranda Liebscher (Handmade Instruments), Paul Kidney (Handmade Instruments), Dylan Martorell (Handmade Instruments), Yuka Mikayama (Handmade Instruments) & Rod Cooper (Handmade Instruments) 

September 21st

  • Paul Wain (Turntables, Electronics) & Clinton Green (Turntables, Objects)
  • Octave Pussy feat. Nat Grant (Drums, Electronics) & Miranda Hill (Double Bass)
  • The Deep Goss feat. Aemon Webb (Guitar, Voice) & Pablo Lopez (Drums)

September 27th

  • Ollie Olsen (Synths), Mat Watson (Drums), Jenny Branagan (Voice, Sound) & Roland Hvlak (Guitar)
  • Sooterkin Flesh (Synths, Sampler, Tape Loops, Cassette Players, Turntables, Toys Radio, Television, Bells, Metal Pipes, Drills, Strings)
  • White Trash Bazooka feat. Romy 7 (Voice, Electronics) & Llod 30 (notsax, Electronics)

MIUC Program August 2016

August 2nd

  • Spasmoslop aka Nik Kennedy (Electro-Oral Noise)
  • Bleach Boys aka Maya Victoria Kjellstrand (Tapes, Electronics)
  • Scumwitch aka Romy Seven (Electronics)

August 9th

  • Kouhei Harada [JPN] (Max MSP) & Mitsuaki Matsumoto [JPN] (Prepared Biwa)
  • Amanda Terry [QLD] (Violin), Timothy Green [QLD] (Percussion) & Simon Charles (Electronics)
  • Carolyn Connors (Voice) & Carmen Chan (Percussion)

August 16th

  • Lovers of the Blackbird feat. Julie Montan (Audial Aethyrealities) & Joseph Foley (Frequential Euphoria)
  • James Rushford (Sonic Superlatives)
  • Absent Outfit feat. Tim Coster (Keyboards, Electronics) & Matthew P. Hopkins (Tapes, Electronics)

August 23rd

  • Sensaround [UK/AUS] feat. Raymond MacDonald (Saxophone), Alister Spence (Rhodes, FX) & Shoeb Ahmad (Guitar, Sampler)
  • Hammers Lake feat. Carolyn Connors (Voice, Objects), Judith Hamann (Cello, Objects) & Maria Moles (Percussion, Objects)
  • Great Rack and an Empty Club Reverb feat. Emily Bennett (Voice, Electronics), Adam Halliwell (Guitar, Electronics) & Maria Moles (Drums)
  • Nikola Mounoud [CH] (Electronics)

August 30th

  • Jessica Aszodi (Voice) & Sam Dunscombe (Clarinet)
  • Sooji Kim (Electronics) & Bryan Phillips Galvez (Electronics, Voice)
  • Ren Walters (Guitar) & Michael McNab (Drums)

MIUC Program July 2016

July 5th

  • Feet Teeth [QLD] feat. Paul Young (Drum Kit, Objects), Kate Thomas (Commodore 64, Objects) & Joel Saunders (Trumpet, Electronics)
  • Boyz XIX feat. Ciaran Gheoghegan (Electronics) & Llara Isabell Arena (Tapes, Electronics)
  • Sean Baxter (Percussion) & Rafel Kaczmarek (Percussion)

July 12th

  • Azolla aka Miranda Liebscher (Laptop, Electronics)
  • Fia Fiell aka Carolyn Schofield (Synths, Sampler)
  • Makeda Zucco (Laptop)

July 19th guest curated by Ben Byrne

  • Place Holder [SYD] feat. Laurence Williams (Guitar), Shota Matsumura (Drums), Andrew Fedorovitch (Voice) & John Wilton (Bass)
  • Nadir [SYD/Mel] feat. Alex White (Modular Synth) Ben Byrne (Max/MSP)
  • Jon Watts [SYD] (Electronics)

July 26th

  • Rama Parwata (Drums) & Mick Power (Guitar)
  • Koukatsuani (Electric Guitar) & Oils (Electronics)
  • Alif Dodds (Microkorg, Electronics, Voice) & Benjamin Fleming (Drums)

MIUC Program June 2016

June 7th

  • Lucas 'Granpa' Abela [SYD] (Glass, Throat, Electronics)
  • Jim Denley [SYD] (Woodwinds)
  • Carolyn Connors (Accordion, Voice)

June 14th

  • COMPLETE (Voice, Electronics)
  • System Body (Synth, Electronics)
  • DJ Ball (Drum Machine)

June 21st

  • Mitchell Brennan (Electronics)
  • Lara Soulio (Synth), Jake McMinn (Guitar) & Liam Daly (Guitar)
  • Suzie Zuzek (Guitar, Electronics)

June 28th

  • Roman Tucker (Organ) & Lisa MacKinney (Organ)
  • James Bowers (Keys) & Hudson Whitlock (Percussion)
  • Sabina Maselli (Voice, Objects) & Erkki Veltheim (Electronics)

MIUC Program May 2016

May 3rd curated by (no)signal

  • Kompact Development (Feedback, Electronics)
  • Maria Moles (Percussion, Electronics)
  • Lazer Rae (Objects)
  • Thiggs+ (Audiovisual Electronics)
  • Obscotch (Drum Machine, Electronics)
  • Kate Crawford (Ice, Electronics)

May 10th co-curated by Susan King

  • Origami Roadkill feat. Bonnie Mercer (Guitar), Ollie Olsen (Synth), Andrew Duffield (Synth), Shaunagh Furlong (Percussion), Ema Dunstan (Bass Guitar), James Cain (Bass Guitar), Susan King (Voice, Guitar) & Erick Mitsak (Voice, Triangle)
  • Ollie Olsen (Synth) & Andrew Duffield (Synth)
  • Bonnie Mercer (Guitar)

May 17th 

  • Rully Shabara [IDN] (Voice) & Brad Smith (Drums, Voice)
  • Expurgatory feat. George (Guitar), Jonathan (Guitar), Peter (Bass), Susan (Noise), Leah (Voice), Alexander (Noise, Voice) & El Bolsa (Drums)
  • Milica Stefanovic (Bass) & Sasha Margolis (Sampler)
  • Wade Black (Voice, Electronics) & Stuart Grant (Voice, Electronics)

May 24th

  • Wukir Suryadi [IDN] (Strings, Electronics)
  • Zak Pidd (Voice) & Julian Cue (Voice)
  • Daniel Smith (Synth, Electronics) & Sorcha Wilcox (Guitar, Saxophone)

May 31st

  • Nunique Quartet feat. Brigid Burke (Clarinets, Electronics), Steve Falk (Percussion) Megan Kenny (Flutes) & Charles MacInnis (Trombone, Electronics)
  • David Palliser (Saxophone, Electronics)
  • Leo Kavanagh (Percussion)

MIUC Program April 2016

April 5th

  • Sister feat. Marco Cher-Gibard (Sampler) & Ben Speth (Guitar)
  • GNAUMGN feat. A Demon Sheen (Guitar, Kaos Pads) & David Prescott-Steed (Guitar, Kaos Pads)
  • Tina Douglas (Electronics)

April 12th co-curated by Ok Sure

  • Miles Brown (Theremin, Synth, Electronics)
  • Ok Sure (Synth, Voice, Electronics)
  • Apocalypse Season feat. Dan Michael Jones (Electronics) & Shapathanal (Electronics)

April 19th co-curated by Jem Maloney

  • MoE [NOR] feat. Guro Skumsnes Moe (Bass, Voice, Electronics), Havard Skaset (Guitar, Synth)
  • DEAD feat. Jace Rogers (Bass, Voice) & Jem Maloney (Percussion, Voice, Electronics)
  • Curly Wurm (Absurdities)

April 26th

  • Seth Rees (Guitar) & Ian Wadley (Guitar)
  • Lisa Salvo (Voice) & Scott McConnachie (Guitar)
  • Phoebe Robertson (Trombone), Mia Schoen (Sound) & Marc Regueiro-Mckelvie (Sound)

MIUC Program March 2016

March 1st

  • Jessika Kenney [USA] (Voice) & Crys Cole (Objects)
  • Erkki Veltheim (Violin, Laptop)
  • MV (Tapes, Electronics) Nat Grant (Percussion, Electronics) & Pete Hyde (Voice)

March 8th co-curated by Samaan Fieck

  • Jonny Marks [NZ] (Voice) & Tony Maryana [IDN] (Percussion)
  • Francis Plagne (Sound) & Crys Cole (Sound)
  • Makiko Yamamoto (Voice) & Sanja Pahoki (Voice)

March 15th co-curated by Llara Isabell Arena

  • Clare Cooper [SYD] (Guzheng) & Sean Baxter (Drums)
  • Smash Tennis feat. Samaan Fieck (Electronics) & Llara Isabell Arena (Drums, Electronics)
  • Carey Knight (Synthesiser) & Michael McNab (Drums)

March 22nd co-curated by Carla Ori

  • Prophets feat. VizaV (Saxophone), Ah!Puch! (Saxophone), GroovyG (Percussion) & Oh Noh Yoko (Percussion)
  • Top 40's Cover Band feat. Paul Dornau (Guitar), David Williams (Bass) & Thomas Michell (Drums)
  • Sooji Kim (Videotape), Steph Brett (Videotape), Aviva Endean (Videotape) & Supina Bytol (Voice)

March 29th co-curated by Kama Way

  • Hexreign feat. Kama Way (Electronics, Voice) & Bridgette Baini (Voice, Electronics)
  • Rotteur (Devices)
  • Voidhanger (Electronics, Voice)
  • Ape feat. Tim Jacka (Bass) & Eric Prestonbury (Drums)

MIUC Program February 2016

February 2nd

  • Henrik Norstebø [NOR] (Trombone) & Dave Brown (Guitar, Electronics)
  • Guylaine Cosseron [FRA] (Voice)
  • Tchake feat. Michael McNab (Percussion) & Josten Myburgh [PER] (Electronics)
February 9th

  • Lina Andonovska [IRL] (Flute), Simon Charles (Electronics) & Rohan Dasika (Double Bass)
  • L.S. Rosenberg [PER] (Bass Clarinet)
  • Donutpiniflab feat. Scott McConnachie (Saxophone, Guitar) & Jenny Barnes (Voice)

February 16th

  • Lucy Phelan (Electronics)
  • Brett Thompson (Electronics)
  • Lisa Lerkenfeldt (Tapes, Electronics)

February 23rd: 

  • Freya Schack-Arnott (Cello), Matthias Schack-Arnott (Percussion) & Jenny Barnes (Voice) 
  • Alex Connelly (Recorders), Lizzy Welsh (Treble Viol) & Aviva Endean (Things)
  • Dale Gorfinkel (Drums) & Brett Thompson (Guitar)